Montgomery Blair Math Tournament (MBMT) 2015 — Results

Euler Division

Algebra

  1. Kevin Qian, Cholivia vs. Stavlivia (Takoma Park)
  2. Jason Lee, Clemente PIrates (Roberto Clemente)
  3. Olivia Fan, Manchester United (Takoma Park)
  4. Michael Diao, Chesapeake Math Program A (Burleigh Manor)
  5. Haydn Gwyn, Cholivia vs. Stavlivia (Takoma Park)

Counting and Probability Subject Test

  1. Jacob Stavrianos, Manchester United (Takoma Park)
  2. Daniel Zhu, Manchester United (Takoma Park)
  3. Haydn Gwyn, Cholivia vs. Stavlivia (Takoma Park)
  4. Kevin Qian, Cholivia vs. Stavlivia (Takoma Park)
  5. Jeremy Zhou, Manchester United (Takoma Park)

Geometry Subject Test

  1. Steven Qu, Cholivia vs. Stavlivia (Takoma Park)
  2. Vincent Bian, Clemente PIrates (Roberto Clemente)
  3. Daniel Li, Clemente PIrates (Roberto Clemente)
  4. Daniel Zhu, Manchester United (Takoma Park)
  5. Tom Luo, Chesapeake Math Program A (Burleigh Manor)

Properties of Numbers Subject Test

  1. Vincent Bian, Clemente PIrates (Roberto Clemente)
  2. Steven Qu, Cholivia vs. Stavlivia (Takoma Park)
  3. Jason Lee, Clemente PIrates (Roberto Clemente)
  4. Tom Luo, Chesapeake Math Program A (Burleigh Manor)
  5. Olivia Fan, Manchester United (Takoma Park)

Overall Individual Score

  1. Daniel Zhu, Manchester United (Takoma Park)
  2. Jacob Stavrianos, Manchester United (Takoma Park)
  3. Steven Qu, Cholivia vs. Stavlivia (Takoma Park)
  4. Jason Lee, Clemente PIrates (Roberto Clemente)
  5. Vincent Bian, Clemente PIrates (Roberto Clemente)
  6. Kevin Qian, Cholivia vs. Stavlivia (Takoma Park)
  7. Tom Luo, Chesapeake Math Program A (Burleigh Manor)
  8. Olivia Fan, Manchester United (Takoma Park)
  9. Daniel Li, Clemente PIrates (Roberto Clemente)
  10. Haydn Gwyn, Cholivia vs. Stavlivia (Takoma Park)

Team Competition

  1. Manchester United, Takoma Park
    • Ryan Cho
    • Olivia Fan
    • Jacob Stavrianos
    • Jeremy Zhou
    • Daniel Zhu
  2. Cholivia vs. Stavlivia, Takoma Park
    • Anson Berns
    • Haydn Gwyn
    • Steven Mendley
    • Kevin Qian
    • Steven Qu
  3. Clemente PIrates, Roberto Clemente
    • Vincent Bian
    • Bryan Foo
    • Brian Kee
    • Jason Lee
    • Daniel Li
  4. Chesapeake Math Program A
    • David Chen, Cockeysville
    • Michael Diao, Burleigh Manor
    • Michelle Kim, College Park Academy
    • Tom Luo, Burleigh Manor
    • Nadine Meister, Burleigh Manor
  5. Priests of Bab, Takoma Park
    • Joseph Dey
    • Naveen Durvasula
    • David Fang
    • William Wang
    • Telon Yang

 

Fermat

Algebra Subject Test

  1. Daniel Yuan, Chesapeake Math Program B (Glenarden Elementary)
  2. Hope Reynolds, The Golden Ratio (Francis Scott Key)
  3. Jeffrey Tong, Chesapeake Math Program B (Pointers Run Elementary)
  4. Karina Vasudeva, Westland Exponents: Feel the Power A (Westland)
  5. Ernest Son, SSI-Team A (Silver Spring International)

Counting and Probability Subject Test

  1. Tyler Yup, Chesapeake Math Program B (Parkville)
  2. Ernest Son, SSI-Team A (Silver Spring International)
  3. Gavin Crowell, Westland Exponents: Feel the Power A (Westland)
  4. Annabelle Baniak, Westland Exponents: Feel the Power B (Westland)
  5. Allyson Zadravec, SSI-Team A (Silver Spring International)

Geometry Subject Test

  1. Peter Roberts, Chesapeake Math Program B (Home School)
  2. Sean Boyce, SSI-Team A (Silver Spring International)
  3. Gavin Crowell, Westland Exponents: Feel the Power A (Westland)
  4. David Costa, SSI-Team A (Silver Spring International)
  5. Alice Turnham, Westland Exponents: Feel the Power A (Westland)

Properties of Numbers Test

  1. Daniel Yuan, Chesapeake Math Program B (Glenarden Elementary)
  2. Ashna Bhatia, Argyle Eagles (Argyle)
  3. Jeffrey Tong, Chesapeake Math Program B (Pointers Run Elementary)
  4. Alice Turnham, Westland Exponents: Feel the Power A (Westland)
  5. Hope Reynolds, The Golden Ratio (Francis Scott Key)

Overall Individual Score

  1. Daniel Yuan, Chesapeake Math Program B (Glenarden Elementary)
  2. Jeffrey Tong, Chesapeake Math Program B (Pointers Run Elementary)
  3. Sean Boyce, SSI-Team A (Silver Spring International)
  4. Peter Roberts, Chesapeake Math Program B (Home School)
  5. Hope Reynolds, The Golden Ratio (Francis Scott Key)
  6. Matthew Casertano, Chesapeake Math Program B (Cold Spring Elementary)
  7. Jacob Yokoyama, SSI-Team B (Silver Spring International)
  8. Annabelle Baniak, Westland Exponents: Feel the Power B (Westland)
  9. Ernest Son, SSI-Team A (Silver Spring International)
  10. Jack Spillane, Westland Exponents: Feel the Power A (Westland)

Team Competition

  1. Chesapeake Math Program B
    • Matthew Casertano (Cold Spring Elementary)
    • Peter Roberts (Home School)
    • Jeffrey Tong (Pointers Run Elementary)
    • Daniel Yuan (Glenarden Elementary)
    • Tyler Yup (Parkville)
  2. SSI-Team A (Silver Spring International)
    • Katya Beltran
    • Sean Boyce
    • David Costa
    • Ernest Son
    • Allyson Zadravec
  3. Westland Exponents: Feel the Power A (Westland)
    • Gavin Crowell
    • Pandelis Margaronis
    • Jack Spillane
    • Alice Turnham
    • Karina Vasudeva

 

Overall Awards

Guts Teams

  1. Cholivia vs. Stavlivia (Takoma Park)
    • Anson Berns
    • Haydn Gwyn
    • Steven Mendley
    • Kevin Qian
    • Steven Qu
  2. Manchester United (Takoma Park)
    • Ryan Cho
    • Olivia Fan
    • Jacob Stavrianos
    • Jeremy Zhou
    • Daniel Zhu
  3. Clemente PIrates (Roberto Clemente)
    • Vincent Bian
    • Bryan Foo
    • Brian Kee
    • Jason Lee
    • Daniel Li

Eric Walstein Award: Top scoring student in grade 6 or lower

Timothy Qian, Sevvie Power (Takoma Park)

 

2 thoughts on “Montgomery Blair Math Tournament (MBMT) 2015 — Results”

  1. A debt of gratitude is in order for sharing this phenomenal article. It will be extremely useful to perusers.. I standard check your site and discovered constantly extraordinary and helpful post .

    in the event that you any need of instruction data please click here http://www.besteducation.co.za/

    a site for the Department of Education in South Africa. Here you will discover all the essential CAPS papers, content, exercise manuals, exam papers and a great deal moreā€¦

Leave a Reply to mou ghosh Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>